costume design, film and television

2017 The Trustee TV Pilot, Warner Brothers Television/Brownstone Productions for ABC
Production Manager Line Producer: Aren Ophoff/Jae Marchant
Director: Michael Engler
Talent: Meaghan Rath, Michael Cudlitz, Laverne Cox
2017 SIX TV Series The History Channel/A and E
Production Manager/Line Producer: Patti Allen / George Perkins
Director: Various
Talent: Walton Goggins,Olivia Munn, Barry Sloane
2016 Woody Woodpecker Feature Film,NBC/Universal
Production Manager/Line Producer: Chris Foss
Director: Alex Zamm
Talent: Timothy Omundson,Thaila Ayala
2016 Imaginary Mary TV Series, Happy Madison Prod./Sony Pictures Television for ABC Studio
Production Manager/Line Producer Alexia Droig/Ron French
Director: Shawn Levy/ Various
Talent: Jenna Elfman, Stephen Schneider, Rachel Dratch
2015 Pupstars Feature Film, Airbud Pictures for Netflix, Fox
Production Manager: Matt Drake
Director: Robert Vince
Talent: David DeLuise, Jed Rees
2015 Monkey Up Feature, Fox/Netflix
Production Manager: Darcy Wild
Director: Robert Vince
Talent: Crystal, John Ratzenberger, Jonathan Mangum
2014 The Confirmation Feature
Production Manager: Jim O'Grady
Director: Bob Nelson
Talent: Clive Owen,Jaeden Lieberher, Tim Blake Nelson,
Robert Forster, Patton Oswalt, Matthew Modine
2014 Warriors Pilot, ABC/Disney
Production Manager: Colleen Mitchell
Director: Martin Campbell
Talent: Morena Baccarin,Greg Grunberg, Eloise Mumford,
Don Hany, Courtney B. Vance, Steve Kazee
2014 Russell Madness Movie, Fox/NetFlix
Production Manager: Darcy Wild
Director: Robert Vince
Talent: John Ratzenburger, Fred Willard, Charlie Robinson,
Mason Vale Cotton
2014 Maple Bay Lodge Series ARD/Bayern Rundfunk
Production Manager/Line Producer: Ian Hay
Director: Michael Wenning
Talent: Richard Gweisdek, Robert Seeliger, Katja Weitzenbeck
2013 Arctic Air Series, Omni for CBC
Production Manager: Chris Rudolph
Director: Various
Talent: Adam Beach, Pascal Hutton, Kevin McNulty, Steven Lobo
2013 The Christmas Ornament Front Street Pictures for Hallmark Channel
Production Manager: Chris Rudolph
Director: Mark Jean
Talent: Cameron Mathison, Kellie Martin
2012 Arctic Air Series, Omni for CBC
Production Manager: Chris Rudolph
Director: Various
Talent: Adam Beach, Pascal Hutton, Kevin McNulty, Steven Lobo
2011 Arctic Air Series, Omni for CBC
Production Manager: Simon Richardson
Director: Various
Talent: Adam Beach, Pascal Hutton, Kevin McNulty, Steven Lobo
2010 Vancouver 2010 Paralympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies, Patrick Roberge Productions
Manager of Production: Nik von Schulmann
Director: Patrick Roberge
2008 The King of Fighters Feature, Double Edge Entertainment
Production Manager: Simon Abbott
Director: Gordon Chan
Talent: Sean Faris, Maggie Q, Ray Park, Will Yun Lee
2008 Mistresses Pilot, Brightlites for Fox/Lifetime
Production Manager: Dan Clarke
Director: Sergio Gezzan
Talent: Holly Marie Combs, Christopher Cousins, Brooke Burns, Niall Matter
2008 The Stan Douglas Project Feature, Grasstown Productions
Producer: Arvi Liimatainen
Director: Stan Douglas
2008 Drum Song Presentation Video and Opening Ceremonies,
Canada House for Beijing Olympics
Director: Sal Ferarras
2008 Xpod Multi-PlatformInteractive Website Tie-In
Neotronic Arts
2007 Intelligence Series, Haddock Productions for CBC
Production Manager: Charles Lyall
Director: Various
Talent: Ian Tracey, Klea Scott, Matt Frewer
2007 Pure Evil Pilot, Black Cat Productions for Showcase
Production Manager Sean Seguin
Director: Mark Sawers
Talent: Rick Roberts, Geri Hall
2007 The Quality of Life, A DaVinci TV Movie MOW, Haddock Productions for CBC
Production Manager Charles Lyall
Director: John Fawcett
Talent: Nicholas Campbell
2006 Intelligence Series, Haddock Productions for CBC
Production Manager Charles Lyall
Director: Various
Talent: Ian Tracey, Klea Scott, Matt Frewer
2005 American Venus Feature, Bright Light Pictures
Production Manager: Paul Lukaitis
Director: Bruce Sweeney
Talent: Rebecca Demornay, Matt Craven
2005 Da Vinci's City Hall Series, Haddock Productions for CBC
Production Manager: Bev White
Director: Various
Talent: Nicholas Campbell, Ian Tracey, Ben Ratner
2005 Intelligence MOW, Haddock Productions for CBC
Production Manager Michael Williams
Director: Stephen Surjik
Talent: Ian Tracey, Klea Scott, Matt Frewer
2005 Douglas Copeland's
Everything's Gone Green
Feature, True West Films
Production Manager Ken Lawson
Director: Paul Fox
Talent: Paulo Constanza, Stephanie Song
2005 Criminal Intent MOW, Ambitious Film Productions for Life Network
Production Manager Andrew Ferns
Director: Jorge Erstwhiler
Talent: Vanessa Angel, Sebastian Spence, Linda Purl
2004 The Score MOW, Screen Sirens for CBC
Production Manager Holly Redford
Director: Kim Collier
Talent: J.R. Bourne, Jane Perry, Jonathon Young
2004 Bloodsuckers Feature, Vega Productions
Producer: Gilles LaPlante
Director: Matt Hastings
Talent: Michael Ironside, Peter Deluise, Joe Lando
2003 Love on the Side (Deluxe Combo Platter) Feature, Sepia Films,
Production Manager: Kathy Ferry/Patti Allen
Director: Vic Sarin
Talent: Jennifer Tilly, Dave Thomas, Marla Sokoloff
2002 Jeremiah Series, Jeremiah Prod. Inc. for MGM/Showtime
Production Manager Lily Hui
Director: Various
Talent: Luke Perry, Peter Stebbings, Malcolm Jamal Warner, Sean Astin
2002 The L Word Pilot, Dufferin Gate for Showtime
Production Manager Kim Steer
Director: Rose Troche
Talent: Pam Grier, Jennifer Beals, Scott Bairstow, Mia Kurschner
2001 Jeremiah Series, Jeremiah Prod. Inc. for MGM/Showtime
Production Manager Lily Hui
Director: Various
Talent: Luke Perry, Peter Stebbings, Malcolm Jamal Warner
2001 Jinnah on Crime MOW, Force Four Productions for the C.B.C.
Production Manager Chris Rudolph
Director: Brad Turner
Talent: Darinder, Janet Wright, Pamela Sinha
2001 Maybe It's Me Pilot, Adopted Films Inc. / WB Network
Production Manager Maryanne Waterhouse
Director: Bryan Gordon
Talent: Fred Willard, Julia Sweeney
2000 Beyond Belief Series, Dogwood Pictures for Dick Clark / Fox T.V.
Production Manager Brendan Ferguson
Director: Various
Host: Jonathon Frakes
1999 Suspicious River Feature, Okulitch-Pederson Company
Production Manager Louise Valgarsun
Director: Lynn Stopkewich
Talent: Molly Parker, Callum Keith Rennie
1999 Head Over Heels Feature, Robert Symonds/Universal
Production Manager Anne Simonet
Director: Mark Waters
Talent: Monica Potter, Freddie Prinze Jr.
1999 We All Fall Down Feature, Road Cone Prod.
Production Manager Jim Rowe / Brendan Ferguson
Director: Martin Cummins
Talent: Barry Pepper, Ryan Reynolds Martin Cummins, Helen Shaver
1999 Just Candy Indie, Whitlock World Prod. Inc.
Director: Brad Whitlock
Talent: Brandy Ledford, Martin Cummins
1999 Megan and the Ghosts Documentary, Force Four Productions
Director: Brad Whitlock
1990 Terminal City Ricochet Feature, E. Motion Films
Production Manager: Dan Howard
Director: Zale Dallen
Talent: Peter Breck, Germain Houd, Jello Biafra
1988 Matinee Feature, D. Slayer Productions
Production Manager Patti Allen
Director: Richard Martin
Talent: William Davis, Gillian Barber
Film and Television
Theatre
Commercials
Related Work
Awards and Exhibits
Education
Download PDF

costume design, theatre

2018 The Skin of Our Teeth Langara Studio 58, Sarah Rodgers
2017 Dead Man Walking Vancouver Opera Association/Minnesota Opera, Joel Ivaney
2016 The Rivals Blackbird Theatre, Johnna Wright
2015 A Christmas Story Arts Club Theatre, Valerie Easton
2015 Dressing For A Wedding Solo Collective, Sarah Rodgers
2015 Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Arts Club Theatre, Rachel Ditor
2014 Ariadne Auf Naxos Pacific Opera Victoria, Oriel Tomas
2014 Cue The Memories Arts Club Theatre 50th Anniversary Gala Arts Club, Bill Millerd
2013 Mary Poppins Arts Club Theatre, Bill Millerd
2013 Dream Girls Arts Club Theatre, Bill Millerd
2012 Noises Off Western Canada Theatre, Daryl Cloran
2011 Henry VI - War of the Roses Bard on the Beach, Christopher Weddell
2011 Richard III Bard on the Beach, Kathryn Shaw
2010 Don Quixote Arts Club Theatre/Centaur Theatre, Roy Surette
2010 Brief Encounter Vancouver Playhouse, Max Reimer
2010 Falstaff Bard on the Beach, Glynis Leyshon
2010 Henry V Bard on the Beach, Meg Roe
2010 Opening/Closing Ceremonies
Vancouver 2010 Paralympics
Patrick Roberge Productions, Patrick Roberge
2009 After The Quake Pi Theatre/Rumble Productions, Craig Hall/Richard Wolfe
2009 Black Comedy Arts Club Theatre, Dean Paul Gibson
2009 A Marriage Proposal Arts Club Theatre, Dean Paul Gibson
2009 The Miracle Worker Vancouver Playhouse, Meg Roe
2009 White Christmas Arts Club Theatre, Bill Millerd
2009 Life Savers Ruby Slippers, Diane Brown
2009 Top Girls Vancouver Playhouse, Glynis Leyshon
2009 The Altar Boyz Arts Club Theatre, Bill Millerd
2009 Homechild Arts Club Theatre, Jane Heyman
2009 The December Man Greenthumb Theatre, Patrick McDonald
2008 Ash Girl Capilano University, Stephen Atkins
2008 History Boys Arts Club Theatre, Dean Paul Gibson
2008 Influence Touchstone Theatre, Katrina Dunn
2008 True West Vancouver Playhouse, Dean Paul Gibson
2008 The Boyfriend Langara College/Studio 58, Dean Paul Gibson
2008 The Violet Hour Belfry Theatre, Roy Surette
2008 Pink Sugar Solo Collective, Katrina Dunn
2008 How It Works Touchstone Theatre, Katrina Dunn
2007 Driving Miss Daisy The Pacific Theatre, Sarah Rodgers
2007 Company Arts Club Theatre, Bill Millerd
2007 Trout Stanley Ruby Slippers, Diane Brown
2006 Diplomacy Western Theatre Conspiracy, Richard Woolf
2006 A Christmas Story Arts Club Theatre, Katrina Dunn
2006 The Leisure Society Ruby Slippers, Diane Brown
2006 The Invalids Pi Theatre, Del Surjik
2006 Driftwood Axis Theatre, Wayne Specht
2006 Landscapes of the Dead Solo Collective, Johnna Wright
2006 Six Miniature Tragedies Langara College/Studio 58, Jean Paul Wenzel
2005 The Elephant Man The Pacific Theatre, Sarah Rodgers
2005 The Waiting Room Ruby Slippers/Studio 58, Diane Brown
2004 Dear Santa Western Canada Theatre Company, Janet Michael
2003 The Caucasian Chalk Circle Studio 58/Langara, Katrina Dunn
2001 The Creation Studio 58/Langara, Kim Collier
2001 Be Still Gateway/Belfry, Stephanie Kirkland
2000 Casanova Telus Theatre UBC, Greg Barry
1999 Life Without Instruction Freddy WoodTheatre/UBC, Bob Metcalfe
1999 Babies Studio 58/Langara, Stephanie Kirkland
1999 All Grown Up Belfry Theatre, Robert McQueen
1998 Ingenious Speculations Belfry Theatre, Roy Surette
1998 Lysistrata Langara/Studio 58, Bob Metcalfe
1997 Death of a Salesman Richmond Gateway Productions, Kathryn Shaw
1996 It's Snowing on Saltspring Nanaimo Theatre Festival, Michael McLaughlin
1996 Landscape of the Body Languara/Studio 58, Roy Surette
1996 Disposing of the Dead Axis/Pink Ink, Sandano Schultz/WayneSpecht
1996 Keeper of the Light Richmond Gateway, Roy Surette
1995 Barefoot in the Park English Theatre of Hamburg, Clifford Dean
1995 Corpse! English Theatre of Hamburg, Clifford Dean
1995 Absent Friends English Theatre of Hamburg, Bob Rumpf
1995 Arms and the Man English Theatre of Hamburg, Clifford Dean
1995 The Price English Theatre of Hamburg, Bob Rumpf
1994 Blithe Spirit English Theatre of Hamburg, Clifford Dean
1994 Death Trap English Theatre of Hamburg, Bob Rumpf
1994 The Importance of Being Earnest English Theatre of Hamburg, Clifford Dean
1993 You Ought to be in Pictures English Theatre of Hamburg, Bob Rumpf
1993 Veronica's Room English Theatre of Hamburg, Bob Rumpf
1993 Same Time Next Year English Theatre of Hamburg, Clifford Dean
1990 Six Women with Brain Death Arts Club Theatre, Jeff Hyslop
1990 Local Colour Touchstone Theatre, Roy Surette
1989 Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone Theatre, Roy Surette
1988 The Invisible Man Axis Mime, Wayne Specht
1988 The Woods Remember Theatre Co-op, Jamie Norris/Jennifer Clement
1988 The Dinosaur The New Play Center, Ray Michal
1988 The Delphic Orioles The New Play Center, Paul Meares
1988 The Incredible Murder of Cardinal Tosca Sunshine Theatre, Doug Riske
1988 Fire Sunshine Theatre, Doug Riske
1988 The Thrill of the Grass The New Play Center, Pam Hawthorne
1988 Mr. and Mrs. MacBeth Tamanhous, Kate Weiss
1988 Cloud Nine Langara/Studio 58, Kim Selody
1988 Simple Folk Tamanhous, Kate Weiss
1987 Zaydok Touchstone, Roy Surette
1987 Stag and Hens Langara/Studio 58, Ray Michal
1987 Cocaine The Board Game Tamanhous, Kate Weiss
1987 Ah! Wilderness Langara/Studio 58, Pam Hawthorne
1987 Greater Tuna Madhouse Theatre Co-op, Paul Meares
1987 One in a Million Green Thumb Theatre, Dennis Foon
1987 Genuine Fakes Arts Club Theatre, Roy Surette
1987 Bodyworks Axis Mime, Wayne Specht
1986 Brides in Space Tamanhous, Kate Weiss
1986 Spirals Xerox Theatre - Expo '86, Santa Aloi
1986 Haschishe Crying Wolf Productions, Craig Duffy
Film and Television
Theatre
Commercials
Related Work
Awards and Exhibits
Education
Download PDF

costume design, commercials

1990 Walt Disney, Power House Films
1990 Mattel/Hot Wheels, Power House Films
1990 Mattel/Skeletor, Power House Films
1990 Mattel/Sound Effects, Silver Bullet Productions
1989 Hasbro/Tribes, Firehouse Films
1989 Kenner/Rat Fink, Surfer Firehouse Films
1988 Woodward's, Circle Productions
1988 Labatts/Wild Country, Circle Production
1987 Labatts, Circle Productions
1986 Ivar's Seafood House, Circle Productions
1986 A&W Rootbeer/Softball, Circle Productions
1986 A&W Rootbeer/Caveman, Circle Productions
1985 Keg and Cleaver/Vikings, Carnival Productions
1985 Zephyr Lincoln Mercury, Carnival Productions
1985 Doc Harris Morning Show, Carnival Productions
1985 B.C. Central Credit Union, Carnival Productions
Film and Television
Theatre
Commercials
Related Work
Awards and Exhibits
Education
Download PDF

related work

2015 Assistant Designer The Solutrean Feature Film, Sony, Studio 8 Costume Designer: Sharen Davis
2015 Costume Supervisor Lewis and Clark Mini series, HBO
2014 Costume Designer Deus Ex Online live streaming event game launch
2014 Stylist 2014-15 Season Brochure Victoria Opera
2011 Wardrobe Coordinator The Secret Circle Pilot, The CW Network
2011 Assistant Designer Alcatraz Pilot, Bad Robot/Warner Bros. for Fox
2009 Costume Co-ordinator Alice (In Wonderland) Feature, Reunion Pictures
2004 Assistant Designer The Rev Pilot, Legacy Productions
2004 SFX Costumer Stargate Series, MGM
2004 Milliner White Chicks Feature, Gone North Prod. Inc. for Columbia Pictures
2003 Assistant Designer Peacemakers Series, U.S.A Network
2003 Prep Costumer Still Life Series, Millenium Canadian Productions
2000 Assistant Designer Level 9 Series, Paramount
2000 Assistant Designer The Voyage of the Unicorn Series, Basset Productions/Hallmark Hall of Fame
1999 Truck Costumer H.E. Double Hockeysticks MOW, Wonderful World Of Disney
1999 Assistant Designe Abe's Manhood Indie, House Arrest Productions
1998 Set Supervisor Strange World Series, Strange World Prods. for Fox/ABC
1998 Assistant Designer Zenon 21st Century Girl MOW, Disney Channel
1998 Assistant Designer It's True Pilot, PetFly Productions for Paramount
1998 Prep Costumer Nightman Series, Nightman Productions for Atlantis
1997 SFX Costumer Stargate Series, MGM
1997 Truck Costumer Viper II Series, PetFly Productions for Paramount
1997 SFX Costumer Stargate SG1 Pilot, MGM
1996 Truck Costumer Dad's Week Off MOW, Paramount Pictures
1996 Set Costumer The Sixth Man Feature, Walt Disney Productions
1996 Truck Costumer Angel of Pennsylvania Ave. MOW, Hallmark Entertainment
1991 Truck Costumer Max Glick Series, Max Glick Productions
1989 Truck Costumer Cadence Feature, Cadence Film Inc
1989 Set Costumer We're No Angels Feature, Paramount Pictures
1987 Set Supervisor Lies From Lotus Lan Series, CBC
1987 Prep Costumer The Beachcombers Series, CBC
1986 Prep Costumer Red Serge Wives Series, CBC
1986 Prep Costumer Royal Visit to Expo Special, CBC
1986 Prep Costumer Good Rockin' Tonight Series, CBC
1986 Prep Costumer Switchback Series, CBC
1985 Prep Costumer My American Cousin Feature, Okanagan Pictures
Film and Television
Theatre
Commercials
Related Work
Awards and Exhibits
Education
Download PDF

awards and exhibits

AWARDS
Thirteen time Jessie Richardson Award nominee for Costume and/or Set Design
Jessie Richardson Award, Best Costume Design Small Theatre (Influence), 2010
Jessie Richardson Award, Best Group Design (Disposing of the Dead), 1997
Canada Council Project Grant, 1990/1991/1992
British Columbia Cultural Fund, Senior Study Award, 1990/1991/1992
Vancouver Foundation Advanced Study Award, 1990/1991/1992
EXHIBITS
Best New Designers Exhibition/England Islington Design Center, London, 1992
Best New Designers Exhibition Zeev Arams Gallery Design School Graduates Covent Garden, London, 1992
New Graduates Rebecca Hossack Gallery, London, 1992
Film and Television
Theatre
Commercials
Related Work
Awards and Exhibits
Education
Download PDF

education

2014 Arts Club Theatre /False Creek Community Centre Hatmaking Processes Workshop
2014 Arts Club Theatre /False Creek Community Centre Costume Design Illustration
2014 Arts Club Theatre /False Creek Community Centre Design Processes
2014 Vancouver Draw Down Costume Design Illustration
2011 Central Saint Martins Summer Course, Hat Block Making and
Textile Effects for the Theatre
1999-01 University of British Columbia Masters in Fine Art, Costume Design - First Class
1990-92 Cordwainers Technical College, London, United Kingdom B.T.E.C. Diploma in Footwear Design
and Technology - Merit
1992 City and Guilds of London, London, United Kingdom Stage II National Qualification
1991-92 John Lobb Bootmakers, London, United Kingdom Apprenticeship in Handmade Shoemaking
1984-85 University of British Columbia, Vancouver, B.C. Qualifying Year for Master in Fine Art
in Theatre Design
1980-84 Emily Carr College of Art and Design, Vancouver, B.C. Diploma in Photography - Honours